Image by Gabrielle Henderson

Privacy Policy

Because good engineering 

matters

 

We value your privacy

Privacy Policy

SAFEgroup Automation's Privacy Policy

- Updated January 2021

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the SAFEgroup Automation website, https://www.automation.safegroup.com.au/.

SAFEgroup Automation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SAFEgroup Automation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What is Personal Information and why does SAFEgroup Automation collect it?

​Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual and is relevant to providing you with services. Examples of Personal Information Alliance Automation collects includes: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers as well as electronic information from the use of its website.

If you apply for products, services or credit from SAFEgroup Automation, it may also collect and hold information related to your assets and financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through the use of any of SAFEgroup Automation’s standard forms, by telephone, by email, via its website, www.automation.safegroup.com.au,  from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. SAFEgroup Automation’s website may contain links to other websites.  SAFEgroup Automation does not guarantee the privacy practices of linked websites nor are they subject to SAFEgroup Automation’s privacy policies and procedures.

SAFEgroup Automation collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing its services to you, providing information to its clients, and marketing purposes. SAFEgroup Automation may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from SAFEgroup Automation’s mailing/marketing lists at any time by emailing automation@safegroup.com.au.

When SAFEgroup Automation collects Personal Information it will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why it is collecting the information and how it plans to use it.

Sharing of your personal information:

SAFEgroup Automation may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SAFEgroup Automation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information:

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

SAFEgroup Automation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information:

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SAFEgroup Automation reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

SAFEgroup Automation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: automation@safegroup.com.au

Discover how we can improve your control systems!